CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

Dang it!

Obviously I came across J's blog and so here it is:

1) Three days from now will you kiss someone?
I have kids...I kiss someone everyday..or ..is that not the type of kiss you were talking about?

2) What color are your eyes?
Doo Doo Brown

3) What does your third text say
"Goodnight, Love you"

4) And who was it from?
Angel

5) Do you like what you see in the mirror?
Only when dressed

6) What are you wearing right now?
jeans and a T-shirt.

7) What are you most looking forward to?
Not having car payments again.

8) Gotta work today?
Nope...played hookie.

9) Have you kissed anyone on the lips within the past 7 hours?
7 hrs? Nope..11 hrs..yeah..the kids before school...or are we still talking about a different type of kissing??

10) Have you ever been awake for 48 hours?
Well..I've been awake during some of these 48 hrs. I'm a sleepy-head. I've been asleep for the majority though.

11) Do you like your first name?
yes, only if you don't sing that song by Ready For the World.

12) Do you like to cuddle?
Sure..as long as I don't get smothered in your chest...I have a small phobia of being suffocated.

13)What are you listening to?
The kids in the background sorting out their chores and possibly negotiating with each other.

14) What are your initials?
SPH

15) Baseball or football?
Baseball...only because I know all the rules...Oh and Basketball for the same reason.

16) Married?
Yes,....Is there a celebration every year about it??? Well...one of us always remembers.

17) Favorite kind of blanket?
Any one that I can hog all to myself.

18) What's your biggest fear?
Something terrible happening to any one of my children.

19) How do you feel about chocolate-covered strawberries?
Giving or Getting? I'm a greedy pig so I prefer getting and not really sharing...but I have kids who hover when I eat sweets soooo..that doesn't always work.

20) What kind of soap do you use?
Dove or Ivory..less irritating on the kid's skin.

21) Europe or the Caribbean?
I was born in England...does that count? Never been to the Caribbean.

22) How do you feel about racism?
I don't.

23) Who is the sexiest person alive?
Well..maybe David Boreanaz and T. J. Thyne of Bones ....and for some reason Dule Hill of Psych.
(what? no 24?)

25) Name a song that reminds you of old memories?
When Miah was a baby we would put on a Destiny's Child CD and it would totally calm her down.

26) Do you like the color gray?
Sure...if I'm wearing sweats.

27)Is there anyone you can't stop thinking about?
Everyone...there..that covers it all.

28) Look outside, how's the weather?
Very sunny and it sucks cause I wanted to take a good nap in the rain today and the weatherman lied.

29) Are you jealous of anyone right now?
Sure..I'm always jealous of anyone who has more money than I do....one day...ONE DAY!

30) Did you ever think someone didn't like you, but came to find out they really did?
Yeah...at work. Not really important.

31) Last time you ate grilled cheese?
Probably about a few weeks ago. The kids make it for me now.

32) Name something great that happened today?
I spent the whole day just doing what I wanted to do cause I didn't go to work.

33) Do you regret doing something today?
Naaa...no regrets.

34) When you think of the rainbow, what pops in your head?
My lesbian friends...They have flags everywhere.

35) How are you feeling?
Almost frustrated but not really. The kids are home so there is always a slight elevation in anxiety when they are around.

36) Do you watch the Oscars?
Nope.

37) Favorite movie?
Love and Basketball...kickin soundtrack...for us people from 'that side of the tracks'. (no #38 either, huh?)

39) Desktop or Laptop?
Desktop....although my friend tells me she can get me a laptop for $250..hmmm..(shhhh).

40) Would you date someone 10 years older than you?
I wouldn't really mind as long as he doesn't ask me to change his diaper or clean his dentures.

41) What would you do if your significant other wanted to go into the military?
What's the difference...mine already travels with his company so I am usually alone with the kids...although he isn't carrying any guns.

43) What's your dream car?
Any car that is driven for me and someone puts the gas for me.

44) Have you lost contact with someone you wish you didn't?
Yeah..I am still looking for her though.

45) List one fact about you?
I am EXACTLY 4 yrs older than my husband.

46) Do you think you're old?
No..but then again...maybe it's denial...or dementia...who knows.

47) Are you afraid of the dark?
Nope...my favorite time of the day.

There...any more questions?

4 comments:

Tiffany said...

Your answer to #40 is great..I almost peed my pants. You are so funny.

Alaina said...

I love your dream car answer... perfect!

Capt.Crunch. said...

A laptop for 250.00. hm, maybe from the trunk of someone named jose, right on the border, yeah THATS safe!
HOWEVER.
If its a sony, call me, im so there.

Mom2FiveBratz said...

I refuse to do the survey. We women shouldve banded together. JUST SAY NO.