CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Thursday, December 17, 2009

All because I think the cat peed on my poncho

My day was pretty crappy today.

Really.

And, yes, I'm blaming it on the cat.

Not Tattoo. Tattoo knows better. I think.

Onyx is this week's culprit.

Let me start from the beginning.

Last night, Dom pointed out that the sink wasn't draining right (at all) so we poured some Drano down the sink and waited.

All we managed was a slow drain.

I had drank a few beers and eaten some of Angel's homemade chili so that was a recipe for a sleep coma.

I was watching the movie "Fighting" with him and fell asleep on the couch so by the end of the movie I had grabbed my blanket, pillow and Onyx and made my way to bed. Angel stayed awake and drank a few beers and put the chili away.


Let me get on with the point.....


By morning time, I got up and grabbed my poncho from the basket at the end of my bed. The sleeve and the hood was wet. I smelled it and it didn't smell funny but I wasn't taking any chances. I grabbed it and a few other items and threw them in the washer. For some reason there was still water in the washer but ......duh....didn't think twice about it. I put it on spin to clear the water and then put in my load.


I'm in my room (harvesting my crops) and I hear this water splashing. I know it has been raining here these past few days so I figured it started raining again....hard. I peek out and it's the drain hose to the washing machine spitting out water (the machines are outside by my window). I run outside and turn off the machine but then that's when I *snapped* OH CRAP!! The water is backing up because of the sink not draining!!!

I ran into the kitchen and sure enough...I hear water splashing onto the floor and I was now swimming. BOTH sinks were full, the counter was full, the kitchen floor was flooded and I saw the water making a bee-line for one of the living rooms straight to the computer tower.



NOOOOOOOOO!

Something had to be done quick! So...I ran and woke up Angel (lucky for me he was rained out of work, not so lucky for him though).

I grabbed a blanket that was on the couch and threw it on the kitchen floor. Angel came running out of the bed, still in a buzzed haze from drinking the rest of the bud lights, and ran straight to the restroom. Then he got control of his senses and came to the kitchen. He almost slipped and fell because of the water.

He broke out the Wet/Dry Vac we have and...I got to work vacuuming the water and emptying the vac over and over.

Once most of the water was up, I had to go to work and leave Angel with the rest of the clean-up.

I felt bad.

As I was driving to work...I see these men on the side of the road with shovels filling in pothole with dirt from the back of a truck.

I'm thinking...Oh, ok, they are filling in pot-*BAM*......that's when it happened.

I grab my steering wheel with both hands and slowly drive to the next intersection. I had to drive slow...there were a million potholes everywhere. I pass the intersection and relax my grip on the wheel and automatically, my car starts veering to the right.


-

CRAP!!!


I pull over and sure enough...I have a flat!


I hit that hole and it busted my tire immediately.

I had to call my office for them to send someone to assist me. The guy came out and changed the tire to the awful donut spare and I had to follow him to a tire center where he had to purchase a new tire.

Set my whole day back by a few hours.

When I got back home, Angel was still working on the pipe that was apparently clogged due to my awesome cooking-and-pouring-grease-down-the-drain skills. He had to cut the pipe and place a new one........outside.

DAMN CAT!

All because I think the cat probably peed on my poncho!



I'm gonna get to those posts I promised soon enough.

2 comments:

Mom Taxi Julie said...

Sounds like a really crappy day!!

tha unpretentious narcissist © said...

lmao @ you shucking the blame. this would have been SO much funnier if they cat HAD peed on your poncho and you HAD put it on.

but for real that sucks. i know that was a lot of work trying to clean up the mess & you should be put on punishment for pouring the grease down the sink. afterall if Dom had did it he'd be living in a box in the corner of your room eating noodles & pixi stix lol.

angel needs to punish you asap. and Dom needs to dole out the punishment. lol